One-Day Cup 2026 Points Table Group A & B Standings(12 August)

Ethan Walker

August 12, 2026

Eighteen counties, two groups of nine, and a straight run of 50-over cricket all the way to Trent Bridge. The One-Day Cup carries proper weight on the domestic calendar, and Cricket Insider UK will be tracking both groups here after every round so nobody has to go hunting for the table. Below you’ll find the current standings, how the points actually work, and what it takes to reach the knockouts.

One-Day Cup 2026 Group A Standings

PosTeamPWLNRPtsNRR
1Leicestershire (Q)853020+0.517
2Lancashire (Q)853020+0.406
3Nottinghamshire (Q)853020+0.177
4Warwickshire (E)844016+0.078
5Surrey (E)844016-0.237
6Kent (E)844016-0.605
7Northamptonshire (E)835012+0.127
8Gloucestershire (E)835012-0.096
9Somerset (E)835012-0.383

Nine sides in the mix, and this is where things stand right now.

One-Day Cup 2026 Group B Standings

PosTeamPWLNRPtsNRR
1Middlesex (Q)871028+1.659
2Yorkshire (Q)862024+0.778
3Durham (Q)853020+0.089
4Worcestershire (E)853020+0.032
5Hampshire (E)743016-0.070
6Essex (E)835012-0.203
7Derbyshire (E)72508+0.161
8Glamorgan (E)82608-0.930
9Sussex (E)81704-1.517

Same picture on the other side of the draw, with a near-identical spread of results so far.

(Source: Cricbuzz)

Both groups still have plenty left to play out, with eight rounds of group cricket ahead of every side before the picture starts to properly settle.

What The Points Actually Mean

England One-Day Cup
Source: Cricbuzz

This is the bit worth bookmarking, because the format catches people out every year.

  • A win is worth 4 points.
  • A tie earns each side 2 points.
  • A no result, where play started but the match couldn’t be finished, earns each side 2 points.
  • A match abandoned without a ball bowled also earns each side 2 points.
  • A defeat earns nothing at all.
  • Net Run Rate, or NRR, separates sides that finish level on points.

Because a win is worth so much more than a tie or a washout, sides generally chase results hard rather than settling for a shared outcome, even in tricky weather. That’s part of why so many One-Day Cup run chases go right down to the final overs.

(Source: England and Wales Cricket Board)

The Path Through to Trent Bridge

Here’s where the real jeopardy sits, and it’s worth understanding well before the closing rounds arrive.

  • Each side plays eight group matches, one against every other county in its group of nine.
  • The winner of Group A and the winner of Group B go straight through to the semi finals.
  • The second and third placed sides in each group don’t simply drop out. They enter a play off, with second and third from Group A facing second and third from Group B.
  • The winners of those play off matches join the two group winners in the semi finals.
  • The two semi final winners then meet in the final at Trent Bridge.

Imagine, purely as an illustration, a side wins six matches out of eight but two of those wins are extremely tight run chases. A rival level on points but with bigger winning margins could finish above them purely on NRR. That’s precisely why counties push to win big rather than just win.

(Source: England and Wales Cricket Board)

Also Check out One day cup 2026 Squads here!!!

Nottinghamshire, Surrey, Hampshire and Middlesex Lead an Early Two Horse Race in Both Groups

Early days yet, but the pattern across both groups already looks similar, with the sides on 4 points holding a clear edge over those still searching for their first win. The route to Trent Bridge rewards group winners with a direct route to the semi finals, while second and third have to earn it through a play off first. Cricket Insider UK will keep both tables above updated after every round through to the final.

About the Author

Ethan Walker

Ethan Walker is a UK-based sports editor with expertise in cricket reporting and digital sports publishing. He studied Media and Sports Communication at Manchester Metropolitan University and has over 6 years of experience covering international cricket events and franchise tournaments. His content style focuses on reliability, clarity, and fan engagement.

Scroll to Top