ECS England Hornchurch 2026 Points Table Updated (6 August)

Ethan Walker

August 6, 2026

Nine sides have spent eleven days hammering fours and sixes around Harrow Lodge Park, and the T10 format means fortunes can flip inside a single over. With the group stage now down to its final few matches and an Eliminator, two Qualifiers and a Final still to come, this is exactly the moment the table starts to matter. Here’s where things stand, and what it takes to reach finals day.

ECS England Hornchurch Points Table

Sharks Cricket Academy hold top spot, but Apex CC are breathing down their neck with a net run rate that dwarfs everyone else in the competition.

PosTeamMWLNRPtsNRR
1Sharks Cricket Academy862022+3.595
2Apex CC651020+5.728
3East Londoners853018+1.826
4Rainham642016+1.364
5Comilla Warriors642015+1.993
6Markhor London642015+1.379
7Upminster81708-3.141
8Hornchurch82608-3.930
9Fearless Lions81706-5.609

(Source: CricTracker)

That gap between Apex CC’s net run rate and everyone else’s tells its own story. Winning by 12 runs against Sharks Cricket Academy on Wednesday was enough to keep them second, but it’s the big totals earlier in the tournament that have built such a healthy cushion. Upminster and Hornchurch both have 8 points and remain level in the standings, while Fearless Lions sit at the bottom after winning just one of their eight matches.

Check ECS England Hornchurch 2026 Fixtures and Results here!!

What The Points Actually Reflect

Here’s an important point to note: this table doesn’t follow a single, straightforward points system. Teams with the same number of wins have different points totals, indicating that the competition awards bonus points, most likely based on net run rate or winning margin.

  • Teams are ranked first by total points, then by net run rate when scores are level.
  • A win clearly earns the bulk of a side’s points, with Sharks Cricket Academy’s six wins from eight matches putting them top.
  • Upminster’s 8 points from a single win, against Hornchurch’s 8 points from two wins, shows the system rewards something beyond a simple result.
  • The tournament organisers have not published an official breakdown of the bonus point criteria, so treat the finer details with a pinch of salt until they confirm the system.

That’s a level of transparency we think matters. Better to say plainly what we don’t know than guess and get it wrong.

The Route Through to Finals Day

This is the bit that decides who actually lifts the trophy at Harrow Lodge Park, and the format follows the familiar IPL style playoff rather than a straight knockout.

  • The group stage wraps up with four more matches, all played on the same day.
  • An Eliminator follows, generally involving the sides just outside the top two.
  • Qualifier 1 pits two of the leading sides against each other for a direct route to the final.
  • The loser of Qualifier 1 gets a second chance in Qualifier 2 against the Eliminator’s winner.
  • The winner of Qualifier 2 joins the Qualifier 1 winner in the Final.
  • Every stage from the Eliminator onwards is played at Harrow Lodge Park.

So even a side sitting fifth or sixth right now isn’t out of contention yet. In T10 cricket, one big over can swing a whole match, and that unpredictability is part of why this format draws such committed crowds.

(Source: ECS England, Hornchurch Fixtures)

Sharks Cricket Academy Lead a Tight Race Into the Closing Rounds

With four group matches left and the top six separated by just seven points, this table could look very different by the weekend. Sharks Cricket Academy have the win tally, but Apex CC’s net run rate makes them just as dangerous heading into the knockouts. Cricket Insider UK will keep following the results through the Eliminator, both Qualifiers, and the Final at Harrow Lodge Park.

About the Author

Ethan Walker

Ethan Walker is a UK-based sports editor with expertise in cricket reporting and digital sports publishing. He studied Media and Sports Communication at Manchester Metropolitan University and has over 6 years of experience covering international cricket events and franchise tournaments. His content style focuses on reliability, clarity, and fan engagement.

Scroll to Top