The Hundred Men’s Points Table & Standings (13 August 2026)

Ethan Walker

August 13, 2026

The Hundred Men’s Competition 2026 is under way, and every result from here to the 12th of August feeds straight into one table that decides who plays at Lord’s. Cricket Insider UK will keep this page updated after every match, so you always know exactly where your side stands and what they need to reach the knockouts.

The Hundred Men’s Points Table

Here’s how the table looks based on the very latest results. Scroll down and we’ll explain what the numbers actually mean.

PosTeamPWLNRPtsNRR
1Trent Rockets (Q)862024+0.740
2Manchester Super Giants (Q)853020+0.791
3Sunrisers Leeds (Q)853020+0.603
4MI London (E)853020+0.241
5Welsh Fire (E)844016-0.900
6Southern Brave (E)835012-0.015
7London Spirit (E)835012-0.098
8Birmingham Phoenix (E)81704-1.318

(Source: Cricbuzz)

That’s one match played and seven sides yet to get going, so there’s a long way to run before anything is settled. Keep this page bookmarked, because the shape of it will look very different by the middle of August.

How the Points System Works

The Hundred Men's
Source: Cricinfo

Cricket Insider UK gets asked this every year, so here’s the breakdown in plain terms.

  • A win is worth 4 points.
  • A tie earns each side 2 points.
  • A no result, meaning the match is abandoned or washed out without a result, also earns each side 2 points.
  • A defeat earns nothing.
  • Net Run Rate, or NRR, is the tiebreaker when two or more sides finish level on points.
  • NRR measures how quickly a team scores its runs against how quickly it concedes them, added up across every match in the competition rather than just one game.

So it isn’t only about winning. A side chasing a puny target with balls to spare builds a healthier NRR than one that scrapes home on the last ball, and that difference can decide who finishes third and who misses out altogether.

(Source: The Hundred)

The Road to the Knockouts

This is the part that actually decides who’s playing on finals weekend, and it’s worth understanding now rather than working it out under pressure in August.

  • Each side plays eight group matches, four at home and four away.
  • Every team faces six opponents once, and its nearest regional rival twice.
  • That’s 32 group games in total before the table decides anything.
  • The team sitting top after the group stage goes straight through to the final.
  • Second and third meet in the Eliminator, which works as a straight knockout semi final.
  • Whoever wins that Eliminator joins the league leader in the final at Lord’s.

Picture it this way, and this is purely an illustration rather than an actual scenario. A side could win five of its eight matches but lose the other three heavily, while a rival wins five by narrower margins. Level on points, the side with the healthier NRR climbs above the other. That’s why teams push for big, clean wins rather than just getting over the line.

(Source: The Hundred)

Related Reads

The Race for Lord’s Is Under Way in The Hundred 2026

One match in and the table already shows how quickly momentum can swing, with four points separating a winning side from a losing one. The system rewards genuine winning margins as much as it rewards wins themselves, and the top three after the group stage go on to fight for the trophy. Cricket Insider UK will update the table above after every match through to the final on the 16th of August.

About the Author

Ethan Walker

Ethan Walker is a UK-based sports editor with expertise in cricket reporting and digital sports publishing. He studied Media and Sports Communication at Manchester Metropolitan University and has over 6 years of experience covering international cricket events and franchise tournaments. His content style focuses on reliability, clarity, and fan engagement.

Scroll to Top